nursing clogs
Home Up Cataloge Info Search View Basket Order   Login

HOSPITAL THEATRE FOOTWEAR AND WORK SHOES

Footwear > Men's ESD Occupational Footwear (All the Items on this page are delivered from our Germany based warehouse delivery can take up to 7 to 14 days)
Brown ESD Men's lace up shoe (3121)

Brown  ESD Men's lace up shoe (3121)
Upper material and lining in calf leather
Top layer in calf leather
Leather outsole according to -
ESD - standard DIN EN 61340

Sizes 39 to 46
Price: £152.75 (Including VAT at 17.5%)


Choose from drop dowm list

Sizes



Brown ESD Men's lace up shoe (3131)

Brown  ESD Men's lace up shoe (3131)
Upper material and lining in calf leather
Top layer in calf leather
Leather outsole according to -
ESD - standard DIN EN 61340

Sizes 39 to 46
Price: £152.75 (Including VAT at 17.5%)


Choose from drop dowm list

Sizes



Black ESD Men's lace up shoe (3120)

Black  ESD Men's lace up shoe (3120)
Upper material and lining in calf leather
Top layer in calf leather
Leather outsole according to -
ESD - standard DIN EN 61340

Sizes 39 to 46
Price: £152.75 (Including VAT at 17.5%)


Choose from drop dowm list

Sizes



Black ESD Men's lace up shoe (3130)

Black  ESD Men's lace up shoe (3130)
Upper material and lining in calf leather
Top layer in calf leather
Leather outsole according to -
ESD - standard DIN EN 61340

Sizes 39 to 46
Price: £152.75 (Including VAT at 17.5%)


Choose from drop dowm list

Sizes



Black ESD Men's lace up shoe (3110)

Black  ESD Men's lace up shoe (3110)
Upper material and lining in calf leather
Top layer in calf leather
Leather outsole according to -
ESD - standard DIN EN 61340

Sizes 39 to 46
Price: £152.75 (Including VAT at 17.5%)


Choose from drop dowm list

Sizes



Black ESD Men's lace up shoe (3100)

Black  ESD Men's lace up shoe (3100)
Upper material and lining in calf leather
Top layer in calf leather
Leather outsole according to -
ESD - standard DIN EN 61340

Sizes 39 to 46
Price: £152.75 (Including VAT at 17.5%)


Choose from drop dowm list

Sizes



Black ESD Men's lace up shoe (32922)

Black ESD Men's lace up shoe (32922)
Upper material and lining in calf leather
Sole with high resitant to slip (SRA)
Top layer in leather
California construction.

Sizes 39 to 47
Price: £88.13 (Including VAT at 17.5%)


Choose from drop dowm list

Sizes



Black ESD Men's lace up shoe (32923)

Black ESD Men's lace up shoe (32923)
Upper material and lining in calf leather
Sole with high resitant to slip (SRA)
Top layer in leather
California construction.

Sizes 39 to 47
Price: £88.13 (Including VAT at 17.5%)


Choose from drop dowm list

Sizes



Black ESD Men's lace up shoe (32430)

Black ESD Men's lace up shoe (32430)
ESD to CE DIN EN 20347:2007
O1, SRA
Upper in the finest leather.
Lining in calf leather.
Top layer in leather.
TPU sole.

Sizes 40 to 47
Price: £88.13 (Including VAT at 17.5%)


Choose from drop dowm list

Sizes



Black ESD Men's lace up shoe (32440)

Black ESD Men's lace up shoe (32440)
ESD to CE DIN EN 20347:2007
O1, SRA
Upper in the finest leather.
Lining in calf leather.
Top layer in leather.
TPU sole.

Sizes 40 to 47
Price: £88.13 (Including VAT at 17.5%)


Choose from drop dowm list

Sizes



Black ESD Men's lace up shoe (32450)

Black ESD Men's lace up shoe (32450)
ESD to CE DIN EN 20347:2007
O1, SRA
Upper in the finest leather.
Lining in calf leather.
Top layer in leather.
TPU sole.

Sizes 40 to 47
Price: £88.13 (Including VAT at 17.5%)


Choose from drop dowm list

Sizes



Black ESD Men's lace up shoe (32470)

Black ESD Men's lace up shoe (32470)
Upper in the finest leather.
Lining in calf leather.
Top layer in leather.
TPU sole.

Sizes 40 to 47
Price: £88.13 (Including VAT at 17.5%)


Choose from drop dowm list

Sizes



Black ESD Men's leather shoe (32551)

Black ESD Men's leather shoe (32551)
ESD to CE DIN EN 20347: 2007 O1 SRA
Smooth Leather uppers
Replaceable Insole.

Sizes 40/6.5 to 46/11
Price: £55.23 (Including VAT at 17.5%)


Choose from drop dowm list

Sizes



White ESD Men's leather shoe (32550)

White ESD Men's leather shoe (32550)
ESD to CE DIN EN 20347: 2007 O1 SRA
Smooth Leather uppers
Replaceable Insole.

Sizes 40/6.5 to 46/11
Price: £55.23 (Including VAT at 17.5%)


Choose from drop dowm list

Sizes



Black ESD Men's leather shoe (32561)

Black ESD Men's leather shoe (32561)
ESD to CE DIN EN 20347: 2007 O1 SRA
Smooth Leather uppers
Replaceable Insole.

Sizes 40/6.5 to 46/11
Price: £55.23 (Including VAT at 17.5%)


Choose from drop dowm list

Sizes



White ESD Men's leather shoe (32560)

White ESD Men's leather shoe (32560)
ESD to CE DIN EN 20347: 2007 O1 SRA
Smooth Leather uppers
Replaceable Insole.

Sizes 40/6.5 to 46/11
Price: £55.23 (Including VAT at 17.5%)


Choose from drop dowm list

Sizes



Black ESD Men's leather shoe (32571)

Black ESD Men's leather shoe (32571)
ESD to CE DIN EN 20347: 2007 O1 SRA
Smooth Leather uppers
Replaceable Insole.

Sizes 40/6.5 to 46/11
Price: £55.23 (Including VAT at 17.5%)


Choose from drop dowm list

Sizes



White ESD Men's leather shoe (32570)

White ESD Men's leather shoe (32570)
ESD to CE DIN EN 20347: 2007 O1 SRA
Smooth Leather uppers
Replaceable Insole.

Sizes 40/6.5 to 46/11
Price: £55.23 (Including VAT at 17.5%)


Choose from drop dowm list

Sizes



Black ESD Men's leather shoe (32581)

Black ESD Men's leather shoe (32581)
ESD to CE DIN EN 20347: 2007 O1 SRA
Smooth Leather uppers
Replaceable Insole.

Sizes 40/6.5 to 46/11
Price: £55.23 (Including VAT at 17.5%)


Choose from drop dowm list

Sizes



White ESD Men's leather shoe (32580)

White ESD Men's leather shoe (32580)
ESD to CE DIN EN 20347: 2007 O1 SRA
Smooth Leather uppers
Replaceable Insole.

Sizes 40/6.5 to 46/11
Price: £66.98 (Including VAT at 17.5%)


Choose from drop dowm list

Sizes



Black ESD Men's leather shoe (32710)

Black ESD Men's leather shoe (32710)
ESD to CE DIN EN 20347: 2007 O1 SRA
Smooth Leather uppers
Replaceable Insole.

Sizes 40/6.5 to 46/11
Price: £49.35 (Including VAT at 17.5%)


Choose from drop dowm list

Sizes



White ESD Men's leather shoe (32700)

White ESD Men's leather shoe (32700)
ESD to CE DIN EN 20347: 2007 O1 SRA
Smooth Leather uppers
Replaceable Insole.

Sizes 40/6.5 to 46/11
Price: £49.35 (Including VAT at 17.5%)


Choose from drop dowm list

Sizes



Black ESD Men's leather shoe (32610)

Black ESD Men's leather shoe (32610)
ESD to CE DIN EN 20347: 2007 O1 SRA
Smooth Leather uppers
Replaceable Insole.

Sizes 40/6.5 to 46/11
Price: £49.35 (Including VAT at 17.5%)


Choose from drop dowm list

Sizes



White ESD Unisex leather shoe (32600)

White ESD Unisex leather shoe (32600)
ESD to CE DIN EN 20347: 2007 O1 SRA
Smooth Leather uppers
Replaceable Insole.

Sizes 35/3 to 47/12
Price: £49.35 (Including VAT at 17.5%)


Choose from drop dowm list

Sizes



White ESD Ladies Mule with heel strap (5300)

White ESD Ladies Mule with heel strap (5300)
CE EN ISO 20347:2007
Leather perforated uppers
Adjustable and foldable heel strap
Slip restistant base

Sizes 36 to 47

Price: £44.06 (Including VAT at 17.5%)


Choose from drop dowm list

Sizes



Black ESD Ladies Mule with heel strap (5310)

Black ESD Ladies Mule with heel strap (5310)
CE EN ISO 20347:2007
Leather perforated uppers
Adjustable and foldable heel strap
Slip restistant base

Sizes 36 to 47

Price: £44.06 (Including VAT at 17.5%)


Choose from drop dowm list

Sizes



Navy ESD Leather Mules with heel strap (5250)

Navy ESD Leather Mules with heel strap (5250)
CE EN ISO 20347:2007
Leather uppers
Adjustable and foldable heel strap
Slip restistant base

Sizes 36 to 47

Price: £44.06 (Including VAT at 17.5%)


Choose from drop dowm list

Sizes



WHITE ESD Leather Mules with heel strap (5200)

WHITE ESD Leather Mules with heel strap (5200)
CE EN ISO 20347:2007
Leather uppers
Adjustable and foldable heel strap
Slip restistant base

Sizes 36 to 47

Price: £44.06 (Including VAT at 17.5%)


Choose from drop dowm list

Sizes



White leather ESD mule with side vents (31141)

White leather ESD mule with side vents (31141)
White leather uppers.
Comfort - footbed with Gel shock
absorbing system

Sizes 35 to 48
Price: £52.88 (Including VAT at 17.5%)


Choose from drop dowm list

Sizes



Black leather ESD mule with side vents (31142)

Black leather ESD mule with side vents (31142)
Black leather uppers.
Comfort - footbed with Gel shock
absorbing system

Sizes 35 to 48
Price: £52.88 (Including VAT at 17.5%)


Choose from drop dowm list

Sizes



White leather ESD mule with side vents (31130)

White leather ESD mule with side vents (31130)
White leather uppers.
Comfort - footbed with Gel shock
absorbing system
Fixed heel strap

Sizes 35 to 48
Price: £52.88 (Including VAT at 17.5%)



Black leather ESD mule with side vents (31135)

Black leather ESD mule with side vents (31135)
Black leather uppers.
Comfort - footbed with Gel shock
absorbing system
Fixed heel strap

Sizes 35 to 48
Price: £52.88 (Including VAT at 17.5%)



Black ESD Men's Mule (35840)

Black ESD Men's Mule (35840)
CE EN ISO 20347: 2007
OB A E, SRC
Smooth perforated leather uppers.
2 Replacement Reflexor Footbeds
Adustable foldable heel strap.
Smooth Leather

Sizes 40 to 46
Price: £76.38 (Including VAT at 17.5%)


Choose from drop dowm list

Sizes



White ESD Men's Mule (35830)

White ESD Men's Mule (35830)
CE EN ISO 20347: 2007
OB A E, SRC
Smooth perforated leather uppers.
2 Replacement Reflexor Footbeds
Adustable foldable heel strap.
Smooth Leather

Sizes 40 to 46
Price: £76.38 (Including VAT at 17.5%)


Choose from drop dowm list

Sizes



Black ESD Men's Mule (35880)

Black ESD Men's Mule (35880)
CE EN ISO 20347: 2007
OB A E, SRC
Smooth leather uppers.
2 Replacement Reflexor Footbeds
Adustable foldable heel strap.
Smooth Leather

Sizes 40 to 46
Price: £76.38 (Including VAT at 17.5%)


Choose from drop dowm list

Sizes



Black ESD Men's Sandal (35860)

Black ESD Men's Sandal (35860)
ESD to CE DIN EN 20347:2007
O1, SRC
Adjustable instep strap/buckle fastening
Fixed reflexor Footbed
Smooth Leather

Sizes 40 to 46
Price: £81.08 (Including VAT at 17.5%)


Choose from drop dowm list

Sizes



White ESDMen's Sandal (35850)

White ESDMen's Sandal (35850)
ESD to CE DIN EN 20347:2007
O1, SRC
Adjustable instep strap/buckle fastening
Fixed reflexor Footbed
Smooth Leather

Sizes 40 to 46
Price: £81.08 (Including VAT at 17.5%)


Choose from drop dowm list

Sizes



Black ESD Men's slip on shoe(35717)

Black ESD Men's slip on shoe(35717)
ESD to CE DIN EN 20347:2007
O1, SRC
2 replaceable Reflexor footbeds.
Elastic band over Instep.
Smooth Leather

Sizes 40 to 46
Price: £81.08 (Including VAT at 17.5%)


Choose from drop dowm list

Sizes



White ESD Men's slip on shoe (35750)

White ESD Men's slip on shoe (35750)
ESD to CE DIN EN 20347:2007
O1, SRC
2 replaceable Reflexor footbeds.
Elastic band over Instep.
Smooth Leather

Sizes 40 to 46
Price: £81.08 (Including VAT at 17.5%)


Choose from drop dowm list

Sizes



Black ESD Men's lace up shoe (35710)

Black ESD Men's lace up shoe (35710)
ESD to CE DIN EN 20347:2007
O1, SRC
2 replaceable Reflexor footbeds.
Comforable lace fastening.
Smooth Leather

Sizes 40 to 46
Price: £81.08 (Including VAT at 17.5%)


Choose from drop dowm list

Sizes



Black ESD Men's lace up shoe (35708)

Black ESD Men's lace up shoe (35708)
ESD to CE DIN EN 20347:2007
O1, SRC
2 replaceable Reflexor footbeds.
Comforable lace fastening.
Smooth Leather

Sizes 40 to 46
Price: £81.08 (Including VAT at 17.5%)


Choose from drop dowm list

Sizes



Black ESD Men's slip on shoel (35760)

Black ESD Men's slip on shoel (35760)
ESD to CE DIN EN 20347:2007
O1, SRC
2 replaceable Reflexor footbeds.
Elastic band over Instep.
Smooth Leather

Sizes 40 to 46
Price: £81.08 (Including VAT at 17.5%)


Choose from drop dowm list

Sizes



White ESD Men's lace up shoe (35800)

White ESD Men's lace up shoe (35800)
ESD to CE DIN EN 20347:2007
O1, SRC
2 replaceable Reflexor footbeds.
Comforable lace fastening.
Smooth Leather

Sizes 40 to 46
Price: £81.08 (Including VAT at 17.5%)


Choose from drop dowm list

Sizes



White ESD Men's lace up shoe (35700)

White ESD Men's lace up shoe (35700)
ESD to CE DIN EN 20347:2007
O1, SRC
2 replaceable Reflexor footbeds.
Comforable lace fastening.
Smooth Leather

Sizes 40 to 46
Price: £81.08 (Including VAT at 17.5%)


Choose from drop dowm list

Sizes



Black ESD Men's lace up shoe (35810)

Black ESD Men's lace up shoe (35810)
ESD to CE DIN EN 20347:2007
O1, SRC
2 replaceable Reflexor footbeds.
Comforable lace fastening.
Smooth Leather

Sizes 40 to 46
Price: £81.08 (Including VAT at 17.5%)


Choose from drop dowm list

Sizes



Graphite ESD Men's lace up trainer (31596)

Graphite ESD Men's lace up trainer (31596)
ESD to CE DIN EN 20347:2007
O1, FO, SRA
2 replaceable Reflexor footbeds.
Comforable lace fastening.
Nubuk.
Graphite.
Smooth Leather

Sizes 37 to 48
Price: £81.08 (Including VAT at 17.5%)


Choose from drop dowm list

Sizes



White ESD Men's lace up trainer (31594)

White ESD Men's lace up trainer (31594)
ESD to CE DIN EN 20347:2007
O1, FO, SRA
2 replaceable Reflexor footbeds.
Comforable lace fastening.
Smooth leather.
Smooth Leather

Sizes 37 to 48
Price: £81.08 (Including VAT at 17.5%)


Choose from drop dowm list

Sizes



White ESD Unisex Lace up Shoe (31143)

White ESD Unisex Lace up Shoe (31143)
White Smooth perforated Leather.
Special lining absorbing perspiration.
Antibacterial replaceable Insole.
ESD dissipative according to
DIN EN 61340

Size 35 to 48

Price: £66.98 (Including VAT at 17.5%)


Choose from drop dowm list

Sizes



White ESD Lorica lace up shoe (31126)

White ESD Lorica lace up shoe (31126)
CE EN ISO 20347:2007
Lorica breathable uppers.
Special lining absorbing perspiration, Antibacterial.
Replaceable acc Insole.

Sizes 35 to 48
Price: £59.93 (Including VAT at 17.5%)


Choose from drop dowm list

Sizes



Black ESD Lorica lace up shoe (31127)

Black ESD Lorica lace up shoe (31127)
CE EN ISO 20347:2007
Lorica breathable uppers.
Special lining absorbing perspiration, Antibacterial.
Replaceable acc Insole.

Sizes 35 to 48
Price: £59.93 (Including VAT at 17.5%)


Choose from drop dowm list

Sizes



White ESD Ladies Lace up Shoe (31128)

White ESD Ladies Lace up Shoe (31128)
CE EN ISO 20347:2007
White Lorica uppers.
Special lining absorbing perspiration.
Antibacterial replaceable Insole.


Size 35 to 48

Price: £66.98 (Including VAT at 17.5%)


Choose from drop dowm list

Sizes



White ESD Men's Mule (35880)

White ESD Men's Mule (35880)
CE EN ISO 20347: 2007
OB A E, SRC
Smooth leather uppers.
2 Replacement Reflexor Footbeds
Adustable foldable heel strap.
Smooth Leather

Sizes 40 to 46
Price: £76.38 (Including VAT at 17.5%)


Choose from drop dowm list

Sizes



White ESD Men's lace up shoe (35708)

White ESD Men's lace up shoe (35708)
ESD to CE DIN EN 20347:2007
O1, SRC
2 replaceable Reflexor footbeds.
Comforable lace fastening.
Smooth Leather

Sizes 40 to 46
Price: £81.08 (Including VAT at 17.5%)


Choose from drop dowm list

Sizes



White ESD leather trainer (31133)

White ESD leather trainer (31133)
White smooth leather uppers.
Special lining absorbing persriration.
Antibacterial replacement Insole.
Reflective lace material.

Sizes 35 to 48
Price: £59.93 (Including VAT at 17.5%)


Choose from drop down list

Sizes



Black ESD leather trainer (31138)

Black ESD leather trainer (31138)
White smooth leather uppers.
Special lining absorbing persriration.
Antibacterial replacement Insole.
Reflective lace material.

Sizes 35 to 48
Price: £51.00


Choose from drop down list

Sizes



White ESD leather slip on shoe (31132)

White ESD leather slip on shoe  (31132)
White smooth leather uppers .
Special lining absorbing perspiration.
Antibacterial replacement acc Insole.
Elastic over instep.

Sizes 35 to 48
Price: £58.46 (Including VAT at 17.5%)


Choose from drop dowm list

Sizes



BlackESD leather slip on shoe (31137)

BlackESD leather slip on shoe  (31137)
Black smooth leather uppers .
Special lining absorbing perspiration.
Antibacterial replacement acc Insole.
Elastic over instep.

Sizes 35 to 48
Price: £58.46 (Including VAT at 17.5%)


Choose from drop dowm list

Sizes



White ESD leather shoe with side vents (31139)

White ESD leather shoe with side vents (31139)
White leather uppers with side vents.
Special lining absorbing perspiration.
Antibacterial replacement acc Insole.
Elastic over instep.

Sizes 35 to 48
Price: £58.46 (Including VAT at 17.5%)


Choose from drop dowm list

Sizes



Black ESD leather shoe with side vents (31140)

Black ESD leather shoe with side vents (31140)
Black leather uppers with side vents.
Special lining absorbing perspiration.
Antibacterial replacement acc Insole.
Elastic over instep.

Sizes 35 to 48
Price: £58.46 (Including VAT at 17.5%)


Choose from drop dowm list

Sizes



ESD

ESD
The Abeba Electrostatic Discharge range is very colourful pleasing to look at for a change, they come in lace up trainer styles then the European style with velcro straps then the boots. They all come with two different insoles so you can change to maximise your comfort, Ideal for use in Medical and Surgical Area's of hospitals, car industry, electronics industry, cleanrooms and gerneral use if you want.
Our Swedish clog is EPA for that extra protection from static.

ESD = Elektro Static Discharge
Anyone handling static sensitive devices needs to ensure they take every precaution to protect these devices from the effects of Electro Static Discharge. This applies at every stage throughout the entire production process and it is important that if footwear is being used as part of these precautions that it meets the proper standards with regards to ESD protection.

ESD shoes have much tighter criteria than general anti-static shoes and it should be noted that not all anti-static shoes will provide the proper level of protection required from a full ESD shoe. All Abeba ESD shoes offer this full protection.

What is ESD?
ESD (= electrostatic discharge) is caused by an imbalance of potential on charged objects or people by contact or close proximity. The discharge often lasts only a split second, frequently in form of a spark.

In many cases electro static discharge causes “latent damages” that manifest as defects or trouble only after a certain period or under specific circumstances.

Everybody knows the most popular ESD effects, e.g. discharges when touching a door knob or the crackling noise or even the sparking when taking off synthetic clothes. During the production of electronic or electromagnetic devices (microchips, metal blanks, magtapes, etc.) even the smallest electrostatic discharge can cause invisible damage.

The ESD effect
The triboelectric charge effect is the process during which the charge is generated by the contact and the following separation of two surfaces, while the surfaces can be hard, fluid or gaseous (with particles). It requires approximately 3000 Volts for the human body to sense by touch.

- 100 Volt to delete information from a magnetic data carrier
- 50 Volt to generate sparks which can ignite explosive gases
- 30 Volt to damage electrical components
- 5 Volt to damage highly sensitive hard-disc reading heads during their production

Because of this awareness the following questions should be answered when equipping an electro static discharge protective area (EPA):

- Which voltage can the device tolerate?

- How sensitive is the device to be produced?

The ESD shoe
Shoes are classed as ESD shoes when their on-state resistance value is between 1.0 x 105 Ohms and 3.5 x 107 Ohms or between 0.1 and 35 MOhm according to DIN EN 61340. ESD shoes should be used when the electronic charge has to be reduced by diverting its build-up.

The electrical resistance of ESD shoes lies in the lower area of antistatic shoes for the general professional use.

Electrical resistance
The ESD influencing factors

Shoes used for primary grounding in ESD protection have to be selected in combination with the floor covering to be used. The combination of different groundings and different sole materials is important for the discharge. Further influencing factors in the triboelectric charge are clothes (trousers, shirts, underwear, socks etc), the way of touching, the speed of movement, the grade of contamination and the humidity in the environment.

Generally there has to be a new test after every change of the shoe or everytime the EPA is entered, if the shoe is used for primary grounding. Improper insoles for example will alter the electrical resistance of the shoe and this will in turn affect the performance of the shoe with regards to the required standard.

It is recommended to users of ESD products to make on-site tests of the electrical resistance at regular intervalls and to adhere to correct marking.






Footwear > Men's ESD Occupational Footwear (All the Items on this page are delivered from our Germany based warehouse delivery can take up to 7 to 14 days)

Images shown are representations, J & M Medical cannot guarantee your purchase will be indentical.